For large amounts of gold, other delivery options will need to be explored, such as delivery directly to a dealer. (4) "Personal property" means property that is not real property. This might not be what you could actually sell it for today. . Accordingly, it may be best to specify that these types of assets will be sold or provide that a beneficiary may have the option to use his or her part of the estate to buy the asset from the estate at its appraised value. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . For those who are interested in life income, a gift annuity or charitable remainder unitrust are both reasonable alternatives to giving gold outright. The client must also complete Form 8283 (including Section B) and attach it to the return. Estate Planning for Art and Personal Property.